Privacy

Last Updated: August 30, 2023

Welcome to the Haitch Construction website. We respect the privacy rights of our users and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected. This Privacy Policy adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of Information

Personal Data: We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you choose to provide.

Non-Personal Data: We may collect non-personal information about your device, including your IP address, device type, browser type, and browsing history.

2. Use of Information

We may use the information we collect:

  • To process your requests or transactions.
  • To improve our website.
  • To send you promotional materials, only if you’ve provided explicit consent.
  • To respond to your inquiries.

3. Disclosure of Information

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your information to:

  • Comply with Australian legal requirements.
  • Protect against fraud or security threats.
  • Work with third-party service providers, ensuring they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

4. Cookies and Tracking

Our website may use cookies to improve user experience. Cookies are small files stored on your device. You can disable cookies through your browser settings, but some features of our website may not function properly.

5. Third-Party Websites

Our website may link to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these third-party sites. Please review their privacy policies before providing any personal information.

6. Data Security

We use security measures consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles to protect your information. However, no method is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security.

7. Access and Correction

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. Please contact us to exercise these rights.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated date. We encourage you to review our policy regularly.

9. Contact Us

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, concerns about your information, or wish to file a complaint, please contact us at:

[email protected]
(02) 6047 3515

TOP